
At the OTT Winter Ultras, the 100-mile route is the long option: nearly 6,000 metres of climbing through the Brecon Beacons in January, navigated by yourself and with many hours in the dark. Entry is limited to experienced ultra runners with at least 50 miles behind them. Anyone using the full time limit runs into a second night.
From Merthyr Tydfil the loop climbs over a little more than 20 kilometres to around 800 metres. At Pont ar Daf, the first checkpoint, the long route leaves the 75-mile course. An extra loop via Ystradfellte adds about 40 kilometres and returns to the same spot after 40 miles. It starts hard: at kilometre 25 nearly 300 metres of climbing arrive in one go.
From there you run the shorter distance's route, with that loop already in your legs. First comes the steepest long climb at kilometre 74, 510 metres of it. Llanfrynach, after a little more than 60 miles, puts you back low down. Just beyond it starts the biggest climb, 617 metres over six-odd kilometres. Past Talybont another 426 metres begin at kilometre 122. The last steep step starts at kilometre 133 and averages around 17 percent. Torpantau and Pant then close the loop back to Merthyr Tydfil.
All of this happens in the Brecon Beacons in winter, and finding the way is your job: nobody guides you, you follow the route yourself, including through the long hours without daylight. Eight checkpoints divide the course, the widest gap being a little over 20 miles between Pont ar Daf and Llanfrynach. The route measures around 165 kilometres, a good four more than the name suggests.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 24.7 | 1.7 km | 16.7 % | 35 % | +287 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 46.7 | 2.6 km | 9.5 % | 20 % | +248 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 58.8 | 3.7 km | 6.9 % | 19.2 % | +255 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 74.4 | 3.2 km | 15.9 % | 83.5 % | +510 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 83.6 | 2.8 km | 9.3 % | 18.1 % | +255 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 102.1 | 6.5 km | 9.6 % | 23.1 % | +617 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 121.9 | 3.2 km | 13.3 % | 25.3 % | +426 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 133 | 1.5 km | 17.4 % | 36.2 % | +257 m | Cat. 3 |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
Only about an eighth of this course is flat, while a third climbs or drops steeply. Pace per kilometre is no use as a yardstick, so plan by the time between checkpoints instead. The 40-hour limit works out at a little over four kilometres an hour, stops included. Steep ground and night will take you below that quickly, so walk the climbs from the start, even on fresh legs.
The return to Pont ar Daf sets the rhythm. Arrive there tired after 40 miles and you still have 60 miles and all the biggest climbs ahead. The Ystradfellte loop is therefore no warm-up for the real race; it should be the calmest part of your effort.
The race is decided beyond Llanfrynach: three climbs still wait there, around 1,300 metres between them. Plan your stop at the village hall so that you can walk uphill purposefully straight afterwards. The biggest trap lies in the dark: a navigation mistake there costs more than any cautious pace, and holding back on steep descents is cheaper than losing the route.

Depending on your form, expect roughly 28 to 38 hours. This is a continuously aerobic effort with no real surges, in which strong uphill walking takes up more time than running the few flat stretches. If you only just meet the 50-mile requirement, build duration above all, because this course is twice that long and takes place in midwinter.
The deciding ability is getting up a climb of more than 600 metres at an even rhythm after more than 100 kilometres. Put steep uphill work at the end of long sessions, and run two long days back to back in hilly country at weekends. That teaches you to hold your rhythm on tired legs instead of stopping on every slope.
Your preparation falls in the weeks with the shortest days, which works in your favour: put long sessions deliberately into the dark. Practise following the route on your device by head torch, and download it from the organiser's page beforehand. At least one session should reach deep into the night, so that you have tested food, clothing and concentration under fatigue and cold.
Nearly 6,000 metres of descent need preparing for as well. Regular downhill running on steep ground strengthens the thighs, and those are what you need after the last steep step if you still want to get down safely in the dark.

Download the the OTT Winter Ultras course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
the OTT Winter Ultras is 160.93 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
the OTT Winter Ultras has around 5,970 m of elevation gain over 160.93 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
the OTT Winter Ultras is classified as Mountainous, averaging 36 vertical metres per kilometre. 12% of the route is flat, 27% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 17% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of the OTT Winter Ultras starts at kilometre 102.1, runs for 6.5 km at an average of 9.6% and gains 617 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 2. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, the OTT Winter Ultras is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The the OTT Winter Ultras course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for the OTT Winter Ultras should account for 160.93 km, 5,970 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for the OTT Winter Ultras should reflect 160.93 km, 5,970 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
OTT Winter Ultras takes place on January 30, 2027.
OTT Winter Ultras takes place in Merthyr Tydfil, United Kingdom.
the OTT Winter Ultras offers 2 distances — OTT Winter Ultra 100 Mile: 160.93 km; OTT Winter Ultra 75 Mile: 120.7 km.