
RET11 is the shortest distance at the Rureifel-Trail, but not one to coast through: around 40 percent of its 400-odd metres of climbing sits on a single ascent just past halfway. Preparing for it is less about endurance than about running fast again the moment that hill is behind you.
The loop eases you in. The rise at km 1.3 averages barely three percent and works more as a warm-up, and things only turn serious at km 2.7, where 600-odd metres wait at close to eleven percent. A shorter kick follows at km 5.7, tightening to 17 percent.
The core of the course starts at km 7.3: 1.8 km uphill at an average of nine percent, with the steepest pitch well beyond 25. After that you get a good two kilometres without a sustained climb before the course tilts up gently once more for 800 metres from km 11.3. At just over four percent this last stretch is fully runnable, and the loop closes shortly beyond it.
RET11 shares 17 April with the three longer distances and, like them, runs on trails through the Rureifel. It is the one course of the day where flat ground actually counts: more than one metre in six is level. The descents, meanwhile, are shorter and steeper than the climbs, so the way down passes quickly and demands your full attention.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 1.3 | 0.7 km | 3.1 % | 11.1 % | +20 m | — |
| km 2.7 | 0.6 km | 10.8 % | 18.2 % | +68 m | — |
| km 5.7 | 0.7 km | 7.3 % | 17.5 % | +47 m | — |
| km 7.3 | 1.8 km | 9.1 % | 27.6 % | +166 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 11.3 | 0.8 km | 4.2 % | 8.9 % | +35 m | — |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
Over this distance you run close to the limit from the gun, so the only question is where to leave some room. The answer is km 2.7: go to the red there and the second half sends the bill. Take the first two serious climbs firmly, but in a way that lets you pick up speed straight away at the top.
The race is settled on the long ascent from km 7.3 and the two kilometres behind it. Split it into two halves, run the easier sections and hike the steepest ramp with short, strong steps rather than forcing a running stride.
The usual trap is the crest: many ease off at the top because it feels like recovery. Yet this is where seconds are available that nobody hands back later, because the final rise is shallow enough for a proper closing effort, provided your legs still have one.

Expect roughly 1:15 to 2:00 hours. That is a hard effort, near threshold for much of its length, punctuated by spikes on the climbs that dip briefly into anaerobic work. Recovery happens on the move, not standing still, and that is exactly what the body has to learn.
The most useful session rebuilds the core of the course: hill intervals of six to ten minutes, each followed directly by five brisk minutes on level or gently falling ground. This trains the transition that decides your placing from km 9 onwards.
Add short, steep downhill running. Because the descents here are brief and sharp, quick steps and sure footing matter more than raw leg strength. Once a week, include a run on narrow paths where you deliberately keep your cadence high going down.
With about a sixth of the course flat, speed work has its place too: brisk tempo runs on forest tracks maintain the base pace you need on the fast sections. Do part of your preparation on real terrain, because on 17 April the race comes at you on trails, not tarmac. A 45-minute trial with a long climb in its second half will show how much speed you can still find behind it.

Download the Rureifel-Trail course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Rureifel-Trail is 12 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Rureifel-Trail has around 416 m of elevation gain over 12 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Rureifel-Trail is classified as Mountainous, averaging 33.5 vertical metres per kilometre. 16% of the route is flat, 30% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 17% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Rureifel-Trail starts at kilometre 7.3, runs for 1.8 km at an average of 9.1% and gains 166 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 3. 5 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Rureifel-Trail is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Rureifel-Trail course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Rureifel-Trail should account for 12 km, 416 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Rureifel-Trail should reflect 12 km, 416 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Rureifel-Trail takes place on April 17, 2027.
Rureifel-Trail takes place in Kreuzau, Germany.
Rureifel-Trail offers 4 distances — RET11: 12 km; RET22: 22 km; RET44+: 46 km; RET77: 77 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: rureifel-trail.com. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.