
The Grand Tour des Cerces is the longest course at the Serre Che Trail: a clockwise loop from Le Monêtier-les-Bains over the Col du Lautaret and the Col du Buffère that stays above 2,000 metres for almost its whole length. It is settled not on the early mountains but on the steep climb that starts at kilometre 48, and that is what your preparation should aim at.
The start gives you no run-up: within a few hundred metres the path climbs out of Le Monêtier-les-Bains, and the first ascent gains 670 metres in a little over four and a half kilometres. The course adds more at kilometre 7 and again at kilometre 9, so after eleven kilometres you are already above 2,600 metres. A fourth climb follows at kilometre 15.
Altitude is what gives this loop its character. From the fifth kilometre to the 56th it barely dips below 2,000 metres, and six times it goes over 2,400. Only about a twentieth of it is truly flat. Its waypoints are Chardonnet, the Col du Lautaret, the former St Joseph buvette with its aid station, Grand Aréa and the Col du Buffère. The calmest stretch starts at kilometre 26, almost level at around 2,100 metres. Two more climbs then lead back up to nearly 2,600 metres.
The decisive section comes late. From kilometre 38 the course drops to just under 2,000 metres, then a short ramp leads into the hardest climb of the day at kilometre 48.5. It gains 664 metres in just under three kilometres, an average above 22 percent. The high point of around 2,640 metres comes at kilometre 52. From there the last eight kilometres shed more than 1,100 metres until the loop closes in Le Monêtier-les-Bains.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 0.3 | 4.6 km | 14.6 % | 41.4 % | +670 m | Cat. 1 |
| km 6.7 | 2.2 km | 20.7 % | 70.1 % | +462 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 9.1 | 1 km | 15.3 % | 40.2 % | +157 m | Cat. 4 |
| km 14.7 | 2.9 km | 15.1 % | 59.2 % | +441 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 30.7 | 2 km | 15.4 % | 40.2 % | +304 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 36.8 | 1.5 km | 13.8 % | 36.7 % | +204 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 46.8 | 1.5 km | 11.6 % | 38.9 % | +168 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 48.6 | 3 km | 22.5 % | 57 % | +664 m | Cat. 1 |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
A good third of all the climbing sits in the first eleven kilometres, with almost 50 still to come. Fresh legs make that pace feel harmless, and that is the trap: run the early ramps instead of hiking them briskly and you pay for it hours later. Keep the effort low enough that you can break straight back into a run at the top.
Altitude lowers what you can sustain, and here that applies for nearly the whole distance. So go by your breathing rather than a pace from your home hills. The almost level stretch from kilometre 26 is there for eating and drinking, not for winning back time.
The race is decided between kilometres 46 and 52. The eight kilometres of descent before them are already part of the plan: let them roll and your quads arrive empty at the steepest climb and at the final descent after it. At kilometre 52 you should still be able to run downhill with control, because that last section alone puts another 1,100 metres between you and the finish.

Age-group athletes should expect roughly eleven to sixteen hours. That makes this a continuous aerobic effort that the terrain keeps breaking up: around 60 percent of the course is steep and half of it runs downhill. There is hardly any steady running pace on this loop; what it asks for is constant switching between strong hiking, running and controlled descending.
The climb from kilometre 48.5 arrives after well over 2,500 metres of ascent and demands that you still drive from the hips on gradients above 20 percent. The long final descent comes straight after it, exactly the load tired quads handle worst. That pairing of a late steep climb and a descent is what you are building towards.
So shape your long sessions with the hardest part at the end: hours on the mountain, then a steep climb hiked briskly and run back down without a break. Two long days in a row simulate the fatigue better than one very long run. Eccentric strength work for the quads and plenty of descending in training decide whether the last eight kilometres stay runnable.
Altitude belongs in the plan, because almost the entire race takes place above 2,000 metres. If you live lower, put a few mountain days at that height into the weeks before 12 September. Practise eating on the climbs while you are there: over this duration your fuelling has to work on steep ground too.

Download the Serre Che Trail course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Serre Che Trail is 60 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Serre Che Trail has around 3,749 m of elevation gain over 60 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Serre Che Trail is classified as Mountainous, averaging 62.4 vertical metres per kilometre. 5% of the route is flat, 16% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 29% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Serre Che Trail starts at kilometre 0.3, runs for 4.6 km at an average of 14.6% and gains 670 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 1. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Serre Che Trail is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Serre Che Trail course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Serre Che Trail should account for 60 km, 3,749 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Serre Che Trail should reflect 60 km, 3,749 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Serre Che Trail 2027 takes place on September 11, 2027.
Serre Che Trail 2027 takes place in Le Monêtier-les-Bains, France.
Serre Che Trail offers 5 distances — Grand Tour des Cerces 60 km: 60 km; Marathon des Cerces 45 km: 45 km; Petit Tour des Cerces 26 km: 26 km; Tour des Chapelles 12 km: 12 km; Serre Che Ensemble 5 km: 5 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: trail-serre-chevalier.com. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.