
The Sinister 7 Ultra runs 100 miles and seven stages through the rugged Rocky Mountain terrain around Crowsnest Pass. Its sting lies in the order: the high point only arrives beyond kilometre 130. Prepare for a race across two calendar days that asks the most exactly where your legs have the least left.
The race opens quietly, hovering around the 1,300-metre mark for some 13 kilometres. Then it gains almost 400 metres in three and a half kilometres and soon afterwards about the same again, up to the high point of the first half. That pattern holds to kilometre 80. The longest ascent begins at kilometre 44, the steepest ramp waits at kilometre 61. The climb from kilometre 73 closes the sequence, and shortly after it the course sheds more than 400 metres.
Then the character changes. The stretch to kilometre 122 stays below 1,700 metres and is the calmest of the day. From kilometre 125 the course pulls in one go to the roof of the race at close to 2,100 metres. A descent of over 500 metres follows, a final climb at kilometre 150, then the way down to the finish at the Crowsnest Sports Complex.
Start and finish lie just under five kilometres apart, with one big circuit through the mountains between them. Underfoot, singletrack alternates with wider double track, and the ground stays rugged across all seven stages.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 13.1 | 3.6 km | 10.8 % | 27.1 % | +385 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 19.4 | 4.5 km | 8.5 % | 28.9 % | +380 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 36.1 | 1.5 km | 11.2 % | 23.7 % | +170 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 44 | 5k | 6.3 % | 16.6 % | +313 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 61.2 | 1.3 km | 13.2 % | 35.6 % | +171 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 73.1 | 3.2 km | 8 % | 17.5 % | +256 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 124.9 | 3.8 km | 8.2 % | 12.1 % | +308 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 149.8 | 1.9 km | 9.7 % | 15.4 % | +188 m | Cat. 3 |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
The first half is the steeper, the second the higher, and the plan follows from that. Hike every climb up to kilometre 80 without argument, including the ones you could run while fresh. The short ramp near kilometre 61 costs more than its length suggests.
The trap is the calmer middle. After the big drop, the stretch to kilometre 122 feels like an invitation to win back lost time. Run it evenly and eat there, because this is where you decide what is left for the rest.
The race falls between kilometres 125 and 150. The climb to the high point leads into a descent that tired quads absorb badly, and after it the legs have to lift you nearly 200 metres once more. Your goal for this section is simple: do not stop up high, and find your way back into a run below.

As an age-group runner, expect roughly 22 to 30 hours, which means a race through a night. The effort stays aerobic but is constantly interrupted: a third of the course is steep up or down, with long runnable stretches between. Strength endurance on the hike counts as much as your running.
Because the decision only comes beyond kilometre 125, training has to reproduce climbing on tired legs. Build your longest sessions so the vert comes at the end, and pair two long days on a weekend so the second one starts on fatigued legs. Keep eating through the final hour of those sessions, because that is when the race still asks for its highest climb.
The course hands back nearly every metre it gains, and the quads pay for it. Downhill running on singletrack belongs in your regular week, along with leg strength work. Practise the descending late in long runs too, since the race's big drops never come on fresh legs.
The July date puts your key long weeks in May and June. Schedule several night runs on trails in that window so headlamp, eating and pacing in the dark become routine. The course stays between about 1,300 and 2,100 metres throughout. If you live at low altitude, try to fit in a few training days at similar height.

Download the Sinister 7 Ultra course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Sinister 7 Ultra is 160.93 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Sinister 7 Ultra has around 5,432 m of elevation gain over 160.93 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Sinister 7 Ultra is classified as Mountainous, averaging 34 vertical metres per kilometre. 11% of the route is flat, 32% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 17% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Sinister 7 Ultra starts at kilometre 13.1, runs for 3.6 km at an average of 10.8% and gains 385 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 2. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Sinister 7 Ultra is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Sinister 7 Ultra course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Sinister 7 Ultra should account for 160.93 km, 5,432 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Sinister 7 Ultra should reflect 160.93 km, 5,432 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Sinister 7 Ultra takes place on July 10, 2027.
Sinister 7 Ultra takes place in Crowsnest Pass, Canada.
Sinister 7 Ultra offers 3 distances — 100 Mile: 160.93 km; 50 Mile: 80.47 km; 50K: 50 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: sinistersports.ca. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.