Running02/27/2027Karpacz, Poland

Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski.

The Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon in Karpacz is a point-to-point mountain ultra held in late February. The longest climb of the day comes straight after the start and the last big one only after 38 kilometres, so your preparation has to cover both ends of the race.

Date02/27/2027
LocationKarpacz, Poland
Distance47.5 km
Elevation Gain+1,897 m
ProfileMountainous
Route ShapePoint-to-Point
Course & Elevation

Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon 2027: Course, Elevation & Route Profile

The course wastes no time: at km 0.1 a climb begins that averages almost 13 percent for more than four kilometres. After a short break it pulls upward again from km 5 for another three kilometres at a steadier grade, so around 40 percent of the day's ascent is done before km 9.

Then the race stays high. For a good twenty kilometres the route runs above roughly 1,200 metres in the Karkonosze, and it never settles there: only about six percent of the whole distance is level. Short counter-climbs near km 15 and km 21 alternate with descents before the sharpest moment arrives at km 23.6, just under a kilometre averaging nearly 20 percent, up to around 1,600 metres.

From about km 27 the race tips over. Eleven kilometres drop, small rises aside, by some 800 metres to just under 600 metres, the lowest point of the day. Right there, at km 38, the last big climb begins, 316 metres of gain in under four kilometres. After that the route falls towards the finish with only a short ramp from km 46 in the way, and you arrive 147 metres lower than you started.

Start · Finish · Karpacz
Elevation profileHover over the chart
Ascent+1,897 m
Descent−2,044 m
Vert/km39.6
Highest Point1,582 m
Lowest point586 m
Slope Distribution
Flat (<2%)6.3 %
Moderate Up (2-6%)26.1 %
Steep Up (>6%)20.3 %
Moderate Down (2-6%)23.7 %
Steep Down (>6%)23.5 %
Climbs on Route
StartLengthØMax.GainCat.
km 0.14.3 km12.9 %20 %+557 mCat. 2
km 53.3 km6 %11.3 %+197 mCat. 3
km 10.80.7 km8.1 %15.1 %+55 m—
km 15.21.3 km11 %24.2 %+146 mCat. 4
km 20.71.5 km3.2 %7.4 %+47 m—
km 23.61 km19.9 %34.2 %+194 mCat. 3
km 38.23.7 km8.6 %19.1 %+316 mCat. 3
km 46.20.9 km6.9 %12.1 %+59 m—

Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.

Pacing Strategy

How to pace Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon.

Start

Start under control

The opening is the most expensive section if you get it wrong. On fresh legs the first climb feels manageable, but 43 kilometres still lie behind it, and if you climb at your limit here you will never recover in the constant up and down of the high section. Keep the effort low enough to run again the moment you reach the top, and walk the steepest pitches from the start.

Mid-race

Hold your rhythm

On the high middle section, rhythm counts for more than speed. The ramp from km 23.6, with pitches beyond 30 percent, is pure walking: trying to run it gains nothing and costs plenty.

Finish

Spend what is left

The race is decided between km 27 and km 42, and the trap is the long descent. It invites you to make up time, but every hard step lands on your quads, and at the lowest point the same legs have to find another 316 metres of climbing. Run downhill loose and controlled, without fighting every step, so you can still climb at km 38. If you can still move briskly on that climb, you have paced the race well.

Training plan · 12 weeks

Training plan for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon: 12-week build

Base

Build the base

As an age-group athlete, expect roughly six to nine hours. Around 44 percent of the course is steep uphill or steep downhill, so the race is a long aerobic effort constantly interrupted by short bursts of strength. Plain running miles on flat paths only prepare you for part of that.

Core

Train race pace

The core of your preparation is long mountain sessions that mirror the race: a big climb early, then hours of rolling terrain. Add brisk uphill hiking on slopes of around 20 percent, because that is ground you will not be running on race day. Practise the switch between hiking and running too, because that is what your hours up high consist of.

Specific

Rehearse the course

What matters most is the pairing of the long descent with the late climb. Build that order into your long runs: plenty of downhill in the second half of the session, followed directly by a climb of about 300 metres. Strength work for the quads, especially controlled lowering, helps you absorb 2,000 metres of descent and still have power left for going up.

Race week

Arrive fresh

The late February date puts your longest sessions in the winter months, so schedule the vertical early and reliably. Test clothing and fuelling on runs of race duration: the course ranges from just under 600 to around 1,600 metres, and everything you carry has to work from one end of that span to the other.

GPX
Courses

Download the Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.

Import into
Adaptive race preparation

Let YOUB adapt your plan for Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski dynamically

Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.

FAQ

Everything about Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski.

How long is Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon?

Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon is 47.5 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.

How much elevation gain does Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon have?

Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon has around 1,897 m of elevation gain over 47.5 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.

What is the route profile of Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon?

Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon is classified as Mountainous, averaging 39.6 vertical metres per kilometre. 6% of the route is flat, 26% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 20% is steeper than 6%.

What climbs does Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon have?

The hardest climb of Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon starts at kilometre 0.1, runs for 4.3 km at an average of 12.9% and gains 557 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 2. 8 climbs are mapped in total.

Is Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon a loop course?

No, Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon is a point-to-point course: start and finish are in different places.

Is there a GPX file for the Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon course?

Yes. The Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.

How should I prepare for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon?

Preparation for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon should account for 47.5 km, 1,897 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.

What pacing strategy works for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon?

The pacing strategy for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon should reflect 47.5 km, 1,897 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.

When does Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski take place?

Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski takes place on February 27, 2027.

Where does Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski take place?

Zimowy Ultramaraton Karkonoski takes place in Karpacz, Poland.

How do I register for Karkonosze Winter Ultramarathon?

Registration runs through the organiser: ultramaratonkarkonoski.pl. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.

More running races