
The 50 Mile at the Bel Monte Endurance Races is a mountain ultra in the Blue Ridge Mountains whose difficulty lies in repetition: the two big climbs of the first half are waiting again from kilometre 46. Prepare less for the near 2,300 metres of ascent as a total than for the moment you face the same ramp a second time, tired and knowing exactly what it holds.
Start and finish are at Sun Retreats in Stuarts Draft, and from there the course heads into the trail system of the George Washington National Forest. Less than a mile is on pavement; the rest is trail, a single-track course with technical sections. The organiser calls this route the Snow Course.
After a short opening, the first steep section starts at kilometre 3.8: almost three kilometres at a little over twelve percent on average, peaking at 19 percent, heading towards 1,000 metres of altitude. Up high it stays nearly level for a few kilometres, then drops for a long way before the second big climb begins at kilometre 18.5, six kilometres and about 400 metres of ascent at a steadier grade. A steep descent of almost 300 metres in just over two kilometres then leads into a low, rolling section.
From kilometre 46 the loop begins again, on the same trails and in the same direction. The steep ramp returns, the long climb follows from kilometre 61.5, and the second pass over the steep descent comes only a few kilometres before the finish at Sun Retreats.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 1.4 | 1.5 km | 4 % | 5.8 % | +59 m | — |
| km 3.8 | 2.9 km | 12.2 % | 18.9 % | +353 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 6.9 | 0.9 km | 9 % | 12.6 % | +76 m | — |
| km 18.5 | 6.1 km | 6.6 % | 12.4 % | +399 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 44 | 0.9 km | 5.2 % | 7.8 % | +45 m | — |
| km 46.5 | 3.2 km | 11.3 % | 18.9 % | +365 m | Cat. 2 |
| km 49.9 | 0.9 km | 9 % | 12.6 % | +76 m | — |
| km 61.5 | 6.1 km | 6.6 % | 12.5 % | +399 m | Cat. 2 |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
Think of the race as two passes, not 80 kilometres: your benchmark is a second half in which you handle the same climbs at the same rhythm. The ramp at kilometre 3.8 arrives while you feel fresh, and at these grades brisk hiking is still the right call. Much of the long climb from kilometre 18.5 can be run easily as long as your breathing stays under control.
The day is decided between kilometres 46 and 68. If you get up the second steep ramp without stopping and can still run parts of the second long climb, you spent your energy well earlier on.
The trap sits just before that. The low section from about kilometre 33 is the easiest part of the race and tempts you to bank time you will soon pay back with interest. Eat and drink there, loosen your legs and hold the pace deliberately below what feels possible. The technical descents count too: take them hard on the first pass and your quads will be gone for the last steep drop.

Age-group athletes can expect roughly 11 to 15 hours out here. That is mostly easy aerobic work, broken up by hard but controlled climbing efforts. You will rarely settle into a rhythm, since only about a tenth of the course is flat and the rest is going up or down.
The core question is how well you handle steep ground when tired. Build your long runs so the biggest climbs come in the final third, and repeat the same local hill several times in one session. That teaches what this race asks for: walking a climb you already know a second time at the same rhythm. If you lack long hills, intervals of ten to 20 minutes of steep uphill hiking stand in for the three-kilometre ramp.
Single-track and technical sections demand a sureness of foot that wide forest roads will not give you. Do a large part of your volume on narrow paths and train downhill running on purpose, including late in long sessions: the descents add up to the same near 2,300 metres as the climbs and hit the same quads twice. Strength work for calves and quads belongs in the plan for that reason.
A March race date puts your key sessions in winter, and the route carries the name Snow Course. Test shoes and clothing on long mountain runs in whatever your own winter offers, and rehearse fuelling over the full duration: over that many hours it decides as much as your legs whether you can still run the second pass.

Download the Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 is 80.47 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 has around 2,298 m of elevation gain over 80.47 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 is classified as Mountainous, averaging 28.7 vertical metres per kilometre. 10% of the route is flat, 34% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 11% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 starts at kilometre 18.5, runs for 6.1 km at an average of 6.6% and gains 399 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 2. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 should account for 80.47 km, 2,298 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 should reflect 80.47 km, 2,298 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 takes place on March 20, 2027.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 takes place in Stuarts Draft, United States.
Bel Monte Endurance Races 2027 offers 3 distances — 50 Mile: 80.47 km; 50K: 50 km; 25K: 25 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: belmonteraces.com. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.