
CRU100 is the long loop of the Collie River Ultra Marathon: just over 100 km through the jarrah, marri and yarri forests around Collie in Western Australia, with about 2,000 m of climbing spread across a long series of short ramps rather than one big mountain. Preparing for it means learning to climb again and again without ever getting a proper rest.
The course leaves Collie and loops back to it, finishing at Collie Golf Club. The first hour is gentle; the terrain only starts to bite from km 9.6. The hardest ramp begins at km 26: almost a kilometre and a half at close to eight percent, topping out above 16 at its steepest. From there to around km 62 one climb follows another, none longer than a kilometre and a half, the steepest being the one at km 39 with pitches around 18 percent.
The final third has no pronounced climbs left, but it is not flat: more than 800 m of ascent still hides in short undulations, and the run closes with an out-and-back. Roughly a third of the distance runs uphill, a third downhill, and less than a fifth is level.
Underfoot it alternates between wide trail and singletrack, much of it on a firm base, with flowing fire trails through the forest. In between come technical sections, bridges, logs and granite outcrops, with repeated views over the Collie River valley. The route is marked and marshalled, and several aid stations carry food, water and medical support.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 9.7 | 1.2 km | 5.5 % | 12 % | +66 m | — |
| km 16.8 | 1.2 km | 4.9 % | 14.4 % | +56 m | — |
| km 26.2 | 1.4 km | 7.7 % | 16.2 % | +110 m | Cat. 4 |
| km 34.2 | 0.7 km | 7.6 % | 12.9 % | +53 m | — |
| km 39.4 | 0.9 km | 8 % | 18 % | +74 m | — |
| km 43.2 | 1.5 km | 4.4 % | 11.5 % | +65 m | — |
| km 51 | 1.1 km | 7.6 % | 12.6 % | +83 m | Cat. 4 |
| km 61.1 | 1.1 km | 6.2 % | 17 % | +69 m | — |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
With this many short climbs, no single hill decides the day; the sum does. Hike the steep ramps consistently, even when they still feel runnable early on: running the pitches above 16 percent at km 26 and km 39 costs you at a point where more than 60 km remain.
The race is decided between km 60 and the finish. The marked climbs are behind you, but the undulations keep coming, and this is where many runners' pace falls apart because they ran the middle section's ramps too hard. Anyone still moving fluently along the fire trails here gains time that is hard to find anywhere else.
The trap is the first hour. The gentle opening kilometres and the firm, fast trail invite a pace you cannot carry for 100 km. Keep some concentration in reserve for the technical descents as well: logs and granite are unforgiving of tired feet.

For an age-group ultra runner CRU100 takes roughly 13 to 22 hours. The effort is predominantly aerobic, broken up by a long series of short ramps that each lift you briefly into a harder zone. It is a race of repetition, not of one big climb.
The decisive phases are the dense run of short climbs between km 26 and km 62 and the rolling final 40 km, which you have to run on legs that are already spent. Train on hilly runs with many short rises, practising a brisk power hike up and an easy jog over the top, rather than seeking out long steady climbs.
The foundation is long runs of five to seven hours, ideally on back-to-back days so you learn what running on tired legs feels like. Use them to practise eating and drinking regularly over many hours, since you will be out on course for most of the day.
Because singletrack, logs, bridges and granite are part of the course, you need sure footing late in the race. Put technical trail at the end of long sessions on purpose, and build ankle and quad strength for the descents, which make up about a third of the distance.

Download the Collie River Ultra Marathon course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Collie River Ultra Marathon is 101.3 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Collie River Ultra Marathon has around 2,053 m of elevation gain over 101.3 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Collie River Ultra Marathon is classified as Hilly, averaging 20.2 vertical metres per kilometre. 18% of the route is flat, 33% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 7% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Collie River Ultra Marathon starts at kilometre 26.2, runs for 1.4 km at an average of 7.7% and gains 110 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 4. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Collie River Ultra Marathon is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Collie River Ultra Marathon course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Collie River Ultra Marathon should account for 101.3 km, 2,053 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Collie River Ultra Marathon should reflect 101.3 km, 2,053 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Collie River Ultra Marathon 2027 takes place on September 17, 2027.
Collie River Ultra Marathon 2027 takes place in Collie, Australia.
Collie River Ultra Marathon offers 3 distances — CRU100 Solo: 101.3 km; CRU50 Solo: 50 km; CRU Relay: 76 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: cru100.com. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.