Running06/11/2027Imbil, Australia

Mary Valley Ultra.

The Mary Valley Ultra builds its 100 miles from two courses: first the big loop through Conondale National Park and over Mt Allan, then back past your starting point and out again on the 50 km loop. Your race comes down to what you still have left once you are back in the valley.

Date06/11/2027
LocationImbil, Australia
Distance160.93 km
Elevation Gain+6,594 m
ProfileMountainous
Route ShapeLoop
Course & Elevation

Mary Valley Ultra 2027: Course, Elevation & Route Profile

You set off on Friday, a day ahead of the shorter distances. The first 114 kilometres follow the long loop: the early climbs come singly and briefly, such as almost 200 metres of gain in a single kilometre at km 20. From km 47 the course moves onto its high sections, reaching around 600 metres at about km 68 and again near km 76. Parts of this loop lie in Conondale National Park, and the ascent of Mt Allan belongs to it too.

The two hardest ramps of the second half come after km 88, the last of them at km 96 with 235 metres of gain in just over a kilometre. From there the course stays in the valley and runs back to the starting point at around 95 metres.

That is where this distance becomes its own race: instead of finishing, you head out on the 50 km loop. Its longest climb arrives at km 120 and lifts you to a little over 430 metres once more, after which the ground gets lower but never settles. On Saturday the 50 km and 21 km fields start on these same trails, so you will not have them to yourself.

Start / finish · Imbil
Elevation profileHover over the chart
Ascent+6,594 m
Descent−6,594 m
Vert/km39.8
Highest Point604 m
Lowest point92 m
Slope Distribution
Flat (<2%)9.1 %
Moderate Up (2-6%)25 %
Steep Up (>6%)19.8 %
Moderate Down (2-6%)26.4 %
Steep Down (>6%)19.8 %
Climbs on Route
StartLengthØMax.GainCat.
km 1.92.6 km7.9 %23.8 %+204 mCat. 3
km 19.91 km20 %31.1 %+195 mCat. 3
km 36.81.7 km11.6 %26.4 %+198 mCat. 3
km 48.62 km14 %25.5 %+283 mCat. 3
km 62.92.7 km12.1 %25.3 %+329 mCat. 2
km 88.82 km13.3 %31 %+262 mCat. 3
km 95.71.1 km21.4 %30.5 %+235 mCat. 3
km 120.52 km9.4 %19.6 %+190 mCat. 3

Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.

Pacing Strategy

How to pace Mary Valley Ultra.

Start

Start under control

Divide the race mentally at the return to the starting point. Around three quarters of the 6,600 metres of climbing come before it, and only about a tenth of the whole distance is genuinely flat. Steep ground changes so often that you should walk it from the very start, even while your legs feel fresh. The checkpoints make better intermediate goals than kilometre splits.

Mid-race

Hold your rhythm

The race is decided between km 88 and km 125. Two steep ramps, then the valley kilometres, then the long climb of the 50 km loop: overdo the ramps and you can no longer run in the valley, and you meet km 120 with nothing in reserve.

Finish

Spend what is left

The biggest trap is the starting point itself. At km 114 it is tempting to linger, and on the second loop rested runners from the Saturday fields may pass you. Hold your own rhythm and do not latch onto their pace.

Training plan · 12 weeks

Training plan for Mary Valley Ultra: 12-week build

Base

Build the base

Expect roughly 30 to 40 hours, which means at least one night on course. This is a continuous aerobic effort into which the course keeps inserting short, very steep sections: around 40 per cent of the distance is steep, split evenly between up and down. Your endurance has to be durable on hills, not merely long.

Core

Train race pace

Strong uphill walking is the single most important skill. Practise it on the steepest hills you can find, in long repeated blocks rather than one big mountain day, because what stands in your way here is not one great pass but a long series of climbs that keep starting from the valley floor. Your quads matter just as much: running steep downhills has to stay controlled after many hours.

Specific

Rehearse the course

The two-part structure of the race can be trained directly. Schedule two long sessions on consecutive days, with the second deliberately opening on hills, or run long, stop briefly and then go out again. That teaches you the moment at km 114 when you have to leave once more.

Race week

Arrive fresh

Bring the mandatory gear into your long runs early: carry all of it, plan your fuelling from checkpoint to checkpoint, and do several sessions in the dark, so that fatigue, terrain and night do not meet you together for the first time on race day.

GPX
Courses

Download the Mary Valley Ultra course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.

Import into
Adaptive race preparation

Let YOUB adapt your plan for Mary Valley Ultra dynamically

Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.

FAQ

Everything about Mary Valley Ultra.

How long is Mary Valley Ultra?

Mary Valley Ultra is 160.93 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.

How much elevation gain does Mary Valley Ultra have?

Mary Valley Ultra has around 6,594 m of elevation gain over 160.93 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.

What is the route profile of Mary Valley Ultra?

Mary Valley Ultra is classified as Mountainous, averaging 39.8 vertical metres per kilometre. 9% of the route is flat, 25% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 20% is steeper than 6%.

What climbs does Mary Valley Ultra have?

The hardest climb of Mary Valley Ultra starts at kilometre 62.9, runs for 2.7 km at an average of 12.1% and gains 329 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 2. 8 climbs are mapped in total.

Is Mary Valley Ultra a loop course?

Yes, Mary Valley Ultra is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.

Is there a GPX file for the Mary Valley Ultra course?

Yes. The Mary Valley Ultra course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.

How should I prepare for Mary Valley Ultra?

Preparation for Mary Valley Ultra should account for 160.93 km, 6,594 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.

What pacing strategy works for Mary Valley Ultra?

The pacing strategy for Mary Valley Ultra should reflect 160.93 km, 6,594 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.

When does Mary Valley Ultra take place?

Mary Valley Ultra takes place on June 11, 2027.

Where does Mary Valley Ultra take place?

Mary Valley Ultra takes place in Imbil, Australia.

Which distances does Mary Valley Ultra offer?

Mary Valley Ultra offers 5 distances — 100 mile: 160.93 km; 112 km: 112 km; 50 km: 50 km; 21 km: 21 km (Half marathon); 10 km: 10 km.

How do I register for Mary Valley Ultra?

Registration runs through the organiser: runqld.com.au. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.

More running races