
Held since 1978 and organized by TV Konzen, the Monschau Marathon packs roughly 730 meters of climbing into its Eifel loop and ranks among Germany's most demanding road marathons. A long early descent through Monschau's historic old town into the Rur valley sets up the famous Holderbachtal climb, and the constant up and down asks for legs that work in both directions.
The loop starts at the church in Konzen at around 540 meters and sheds almost 180 meters of elevation in the first eight kilometers, dropping through Monschau's historic old town into the Rur valley, where the lowest section of the course sits near Widdau. Two short counter-climbs at kilometers 7.5 and 8.6 interrupt the descent before the course's signature section begins at kilometer 12: the Holderbachtal, a good two kilometers at nearly eight percent average with ramps up to 16 percent, gaining about 167 meters in one push.
From there the route rolls across the highlands around Kalterherberg and Mützenich, past Kloster Reichenstein, with further climbs at kilometers 17, 22.5 and 26, where a short ramp touches almost 18 percent. At kilometer 34 comes the last long climb, roughly 1.4 kilometers and 77 meters of gain, before a short kick at the Troisdorfer Weiher at kilometer 40.6 opens the final run back to Konzen.
The surface alternates between asphalt, forest tracks and short trail passages, and the villages along the way create a lively atmosphere at the aid stations. Only about a fifth of the distance is flat, roughly 40 percent descends and the rest climbs, so an even rhythm is rarely on offer.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 7.7 | 0.8 km | 5 % | 14.8 % | +38 m | — |
| km 8.6 | 0.5 km | 4.6 % | 10.9 % | +24 m | — |
| km 12.2 | 2.2 km | 7.8 % | 16.4 % | +167 m | Cat. 3 |
| km 17.2 | 1.5 km | 4.1 % | 7.4 % | +59 m | — |
| km 22.6 | 1.2 km | 4.1 % | 6.7 % | +49 m | — |
| km 26 | 1.5 km | 4.6 % | 17.9 % | +68 m | — |
| km 34.2 | 1.4 km | 5.5 % | 8.9 % | +77 m | — |
| km 40.6 | 0.6 km | 5.7 % | 9.2 % | +36 m | — |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
The biggest trap on this course comes right at the start. The first eight kilometers descend almost continuously, and running the speed of the slope instead of your own effort costs you twice, with pre-fatigued quads and an elevated heart rate before the Holderbachtal. That climb, between kilometers 12 and 14.5, is where the race gets sorted: nearly eight percent on average with ramps up to 16 percent.
Climb it strictly by effort, walk a few steps on the steepest ramps if needed, and accept that your kilometer split means nothing here. Across the highlands between kilometers 17 and 26, settle into a steady effort rather than attacking every crest. The race-deciding section is the climb at kilometer 34: whoever has saved substance until then gains serious time on everyone who hammered the earlier descents.
The short kick at the Troisdorfer Weiher at kilometer 40.6 takes one more bite, then the road to Konzen is open. Plan in effort, not in splits: on this profile, even exertion beats any finish-time table.

Depending on your level, plan for roughly 3:45 to 5:30 hours of effort, noticeably longer than a flat city marathon takes. The demand is anything but steady: only about a fifth of the course is flat, the rest alternates constantly between climbing and descending. That calls for a solid aerobic base, uphill strength and the ability to find a smooth running rhythm again quickly after hard climbs.
The race-deciding phases are the Holderbachtal from kilometer 12 with its ramps up to 16 percent, the short steep pitch at kilometer 26 and the long climb at kilometer 34, which arrives deep into fatigue. Just as important: around 40 percent of the course descends, so your muscles must tolerate eccentric load for hours.
Build your preparation around exactly that. Long runs belong on rolling terrain, ideally with climbs placed in the second half so you learn to climb on tired legs. Hill repeats of three to eight minutes develop the strength for the steep ramps.
Train downhill running just as deliberately, first short and relaxed, later at the end of long sessions, to prepare your quads for the extended descents. Since the surface switches between asphalt, forest tracks and short trail sections, it pays to run part of your sessions on unpaved paths.

Download the Monschau Marathon course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Monschau Marathon is 42.2 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Monschau Marathon has around 767 m of elevation gain over 42.2 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Monschau Marathon is classified as Rolling, averaging 17.3 vertical metres per kilometre. 20% of the route is flat, 34% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 4% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Monschau Marathon starts at kilometre 12.2, runs for 2.2 km at an average of 7.8% and gains 167 metres. Cycling-convention rating: Cat. 3. 8 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Monschau Marathon is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Monschau Marathon course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Monschau Marathon should account for 42.2 km, 767 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Monschau Marathon should reflect 42.2 km, 767 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Monschau Marathon takes place on August 8, 2027.
Monschau Marathon takes place in Monschau, Germany.
Monschau Marathon offers 4 distances — Marathon: 42.2 km; Ultra Marathon K70: 70 km; Ultra Marathon K56: 56 km; 10km Eifel-Panorama-Lauf: 10 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: monschau-marathon.de. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.