
Two long climbs before kilometre 17 hold by far the largest share of the vertical work on the K33 Wolf Trail, the long course at the Morobbia Trail in Pianezzo. Behind them come some 13 kilometres that run mostly downhill. Getting through it well means training steep hiking as seriously as running downhill on tired legs.
The Policenter in Pianezzo is the base of the day: bib pickup, the start, meals and the evening party all happen there. The loop gives you almost no run-up from it, because after 100 metres the first climb begins, averaging just over 21 percent for 4.1 kilometres. Around 860 metres of ascent later the course turns down again, broken by several short counter-climbs between kilometres 5.8 and 9.5. You hand back part of the height you just earned before the real task begins.
That task arrives at kilometre 9.7. Over 6.6 kilometres the course now gains almost 1,100 metres, with ramps of up to 36 percent, carrying you from around 950 metres to just over 2,000, the high point of the day. The course keeps to what this race stands for: ancient paths and forests in the Morobbia valley, leading up to its peaks.
Past the high point the race tips over: the course now runs mostly downhill, and the last part brings the viewpoints around Motto della Croce. The climbing is not quite finished, though, because at kilometre 30.5 a ramp of just over 400 metres at almost 15 percent stands in the way.
| Start | Length | Ø | Max. | Gain | Cat. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| km 0.1 | 4.1 km | 21.1 % | 31.6 % | +864 m | HC |
| km 5.8 | 0.4 km | 7.2 % | 15.4 % | +25 m | — |
| km 6.4 | 0.4 km | 9 % | 21.3 % | +32 m | — |
| km 7.3 | 0.3 km | 8.8 % | 13.9 % | +29 m | — |
| km 8.8 | 0.7 km | 4.2 % | 7.9 % | +29 m | — |
| km 9.7 | 6.6 km | 16.4 % | 36.2 % | +1,084 m | HC |
| km 30.5 | 0.4 km | 14.8 % | 29.6 % | +63 m | — |
Climb categories follow the road-cycling convention and rate the terrain itself (length and gradient) regardless of sport: Cat. 4 marks the easiest rated climbs, Cat. 1 the hardest, and HC (hors catégorie, “beyond categorization”) is reserved for the most brutal ascents. Short climbs below the Cat. 4 threshold stay unrated.
The K33 budget is managed at a hiking pace. Above 20 percent on the first climb, brisk walking is nearly always cheaper than running, and just after the start is when the urge to run anyway is strongest. At the top you have only just over a third of the ascent behind you, so stay deliberately below the effort that still feels easy there.
The race is decided between kilometres 9.7 and 16.4. Run the short counter-climbs before it relaxed and use them to eat and drink, because both get harder on the long climb. What counts there is a rhythm you can hold for more than an hour, including over the steepest ramps.
The trap lies beyond the high point. Downhill speed feels free, but across roughly 1,500 metres of descent your quads collect on every excess. Take too many risks in the first kilometres after the top and you run the second half of the descent stiff, then meet the last ramp at kilometre 30.5 with nothing left.

Age-group runners are out here for roughly 5:30 to 8 hours. Most of that is calm aerobic work, but on steep ground with a high strength load: the race asks less for speed than for the ability to keep gaining height evenly for hours without your legs or your fuelling giving way.
The yardstick is the climb from kilometre 9.7. Build connected climbing sessions until you can hike steeply uphill for a good hour without a break, ideally twice in one session with a descent between them. That mirrors the order of the race: you start the second big climb with descending already in your legs.
Descending practice matters just as much, because the long way down only begins after more than 1,900 metres of ascent. Place descents at the end of long mountain runs, not the start, and increase their volume slowly. Eccentric strength work for the quads, such as lunges and slow step-downs, is what makes that load sustainable.
A mid-May date puts your preparation in winter and spring. If high trails near you are not yet passable then, stairs and a steep treadmill can replace the climbing sessions, but not the descents. So plan at least a few long days on real mountain ground, and use them to practise eating regularly on the move.

Download the Morobbia Trail course as a GPX file for your watch or bike computer.
Ben connects your goal, the course, current load, recovery, and calendar. Your plan stays pointed at race day even when real life is not perfectly plannable.
Morobbia Trail is 33 km long. That distance shapes how much aerobic endurance, pace durability, and race-specific work belong in the training plan.
Morobbia Trail has around 2,268 m of elevation gain over 33 km. That affects pacing, muscular load, and preparation for late-race sections.
Morobbia Trail is classified as Mountainous, averaging 69.3 vertical metres per kilometre. 4% of the route is flat, 14% climbs moderately (2 to 6%) and 33% is steeper than 6%.
The hardest climb of Morobbia Trail starts at kilometre 9.7, runs for 6.6 km at an average of 16.4% and gains 1,084 metres. Cycling-convention rating: HC. 7 climbs are mapped in total.
Yes, Morobbia Trail is laid out as a loop: start and finish are in the same place.
Yes. The Morobbia Trail course is on this page as a free GPX download — ready to import into Garmin, Wahoo, Komoot, Strava or any other app that reads GPX.
Preparation for Morobbia Trail should account for 33 km, 2,268 m of elevation gain, current training load, and available training time. An adaptive plan helps place key sessions without ignoring recovery and real life.
The pacing strategy for Morobbia Trail should reflect 33 km, 2,268 m of elevation gain, and your current fitness. Start controlled and keep margin for sections where the profile or fatigue makes target pace harder.
Morobbia Trail takes place on May 15, 2027.
Morobbia Trail takes place in Bellinzona, Switzerland.
Morobbia Trail offers 2 distances — K33 Wolf Trail: 33 km; K14 Cross Trail: 14 km.
Registration runs through the organiser: morobbia-trail.ch. YOUB shows you the course, elevation profile and training plan for your preparation.